CCM Recruitment International

Mag Whelan,

HCA Bureau

travelled November 2010

Emma Dowling,

HCA Bureau

travelled November 2010

Aileen McDevitt,

Princess Alexandra

travelled Nov 2010

Emily Kelly,

KFSHRC Riyadh

travelled 2008

Latest Jobs

Staff Nurse ITU - United Kingdom
more info

Staff Nurse Neonatal - United Kingdom
more info

Sister/Charge Nurse Oncology - United Kingdom
more info

Senior Infection Prevention and Control Nurse - United Kingdom
more info

Modern Matron ITU & AAU - United Kingdom
more info

Senior Charge Nurse Med/Surg - United Arab Emirates
more info

Senior Charge Nurse Operating Room - United Arab Emirates
more info

Senior Charge Nurse ICU - United Arab Emirates
more info

Senior Charge Nurse Emergency Room - United Arab Emirates
more info

Senior Charge Nurse Paediatrics - United Arab Emirates
more info

1.a) Business Development – Permanent (Business Skills)

For people who have established the required level of business in Australia while holding a provisional visa. A direct permanent residence visa is also available for high-calibre business people.

Business Talent (Migrant) (Subclass 132)

For high calibre business people, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

Business Owner (Residence) (Subclass 890)

For people to assist in the economic development of Australia. This visa allows you to stay in Australia on a permanent basis for the purpose of owning a new or existing business.

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) (Subclass 892)

For people, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, to assist in the economic development of Australia by ownership of a new or existing business.

Established Business in Australia (Subclass 845)

For people who, as a temporary resident, have established a business in Australia, and have a proven ownership interest in one or more successful businesses in Australia.

Regional Established Business in Australia (Subclass 846)

For people who, as a temporary resident, have a proven ownership interest in one or more successful businesses in Australia. You must be sponsored by a state/territory government authority.

Investor (Residence) (Subclass 891)

For people who hold an Investor (provisional) visa and have maintained their designated investment/s for at least 4 years. Applicants must have have been in Australia for at least 2 of the last 4 years.

State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Residence) (Subclass 893)

For people who hold an Investor (provisional) visa and have an overall successful record of business or investment activities, and significant net assets to invest in a designated investment in Australia for four years. Applicants must also have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia and be sponsored by a state/territory authority.

1.b) Business Development – Provisional

For business people to establish a business in Australia, manage a new or existing business or invest in Australia. These are temporary visas that offer a pathway to a permanent visa (except for the Subclass 405 – Investor Retirement visa).

Business Owner (Provisional) (Subclass 160)

For people who have a successful business career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia.

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) (Subclass 163)

For people sponsored by a state or territory of Australia. Applicants must have a successful business career, and a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia.

Senior Executives (Provisional) (Subclass 161)

For senior executive employees of a major overseas business, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) (Subclass 164)

For senior executive employees of a major overseas business, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

Investor (Provisional) (Subclass 162)

For people who have a successful business or investment career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or business in Australia.

State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) (Subclass 165)

For people sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, who have a successful business or investment career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or business in Australia.

Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405)

A temporary visa for people aged 55 years or older who are able to make a significant long term financial investment in Australia. This visa is not a pathway to a permanent visa.

Independent Executive Further Application Onshore (Subclass 457IEFAO)

For holders of a Temporary Business (Long Stay) Independent Executive visa (subclass 457IE) who need more time to be eligible to apply for a permanent business visa.

2. Business Visit Visa Options

Business visitor visas are for business people to visit Australia for business purposes, for example, to attend a conference or training session, to conduct business with an Australia-based organisation, to conduct business negotiations or for an exploratory business visit.  Business activities do not include acting, musical performances or commercial film making.

ETA (Business Entrant) (Subclass 956 and 977)

Available to passport holders from a number of countries and regions.

eVisitor (subclass 651)

Available to passport holders from the European Union and a number of other European countries.

Business (Short Stay) (Subclass 456) visa

For business people who are not eligible to apply for an ETA or an eVisitor.

Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) (subclass 459) visa

For business people who have an approved sponsor in Australia.

APEC Business Travel Card

The APEC Business Travel Card streamlines travel for business people from participating economies in the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) region.

Employer Sponsored

Employer sponsored visas enable qualifying Australian and overseas employers to sponsor and employ skilled workers who have recognised qualifications and skills/or experience in particular occupations required in Australia.

The most common employer sponsored visas are the temporary subclasses 457 and 422; and the permanent ENS and RSMS.

Subclass 457 – Business (Long Stay) visa – Standard Business Sponsorship

A program for employers to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Australia on a temporary visa. Employers can nominate a number of positions for different occupations under the same sponsorship application.

Medical Practitioner visa (Subclass 422)

This visa is an alternative to the Subclass 457 – Business (Long Stay) visa – for doctors registered to work in Australia, particularly in rural or regional areas. Employers must lodge a separate sponsorship application for each doctor sponsored.

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 121/856)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) enables employers to sponsor highly skilled workers to fill skilled vacancies in their business. Skilled workers can be recruited either from overseas, or from people temporarily in Australia. Employers must be lawfully operating in Australia, and the position must provide full time employment in Australia for at least three years and meet the Minimum Salary Level.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 119/857)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) enables employers in regional and low population growth areas of Australia to sponsor highly skilled workers either from overseas, or from people temporarily in Australia to fill skilled vacancies in their business. Employers must be lawfully operating in Australia, and the position must provide full time employment in Australia for two years. Conditions of employment and wages must comply with Australian legislation and awards.

Please note, specific eligibility conditions apply to all Australian visas and Australian migration law frequently changes.  Accordingly, professional advice about your eligibility should be obtained before you apply for any Australian visa.

3. Skilled Independent Migration

Australia’s General Skilled Migration program, is for people who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. Applicants must be over 18 and under 45 years of age, with good English language ability, and recent skilled work experience or a recently completed eligible Australian qualification.

Applicants must also have skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on Australia’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175)

A permanent visa for people with skills in demand in the Australian labour market. Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test.

Skilled – Independent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 885)

A permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia. Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test.

Skilled – Regional (Residence) Visa (Subclass 887)

A permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two (2) years and worked for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area in Australia.

Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 485)

An 18 month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study. Allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa. No points test applies.

Please note, specific eligibility conditions apply to all Australian visas and Australian migration law frequently changes.  Accordingly, professional advice about your eligibility should be obtained before you act on the information above.

4. Skilled Sponsored

Skilled – Sponsored migration is an option for skilled applicants who are not able to obtain the 120 points required for independent skilled migration eligibility. 

Applicants must be over 18 and under 45 years of age, with good English language ability, and recent skilled work experience or a recently completed eligible Australian qualification.

Applicants must also have skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on Australia’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and obtain a score of 100 in DIAC’s points test.

Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176)

A permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a participating State or Territory government.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475)

A three (3) year provisional visa for people who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476)

An 18 month temporary visa for graduates of recognised overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia. There is no points test for this visa.

Please note, specific eligibility conditions apply to all Australian visas and Australian migration law frequently changes.  Accordingly, professional advice about your eligibility should be obtained before you act on the information above.

Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) Visa (Subclass 886)

A permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia. For applicants not able to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark, who have either a relative in Australia to sponsor them or a nomination from a State or Territory government. Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled – Independent visa

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 487)

A three (3) year provisional visa for eligible overseas students and holders of certain temporary visas who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

5. Partner and Family Visas

If you are the fiance, partner, child, parent or other family member of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you might be eligible to apply for a permanent Australian visa.

PARTNER CATEGORY

Partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia.  The Department of Immigration and Citizenship considers the following classes of people eligible to apply under the partner category:

  • People eligible to apply for Australian partner visas:
  • people intending to get married (fiancés)
  • married (de jure) partners
  • de facto partners (including those in a same sex relationship).

Under Australia’s Humanitarian Program – Split Family Provisions, the partners of people granted any permanent humanitarian visa ( in the last five years and declared at the time of application may also be eligible for entry to Australia.

PARENT CATEGORY

Parents of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who pass the balance of family test may be eligible for an Australian visa under the parent category.

There are six types of parent visa, which fall into two main categories:

  • Parent
  • Contributory Parent

Contributory parents are far more expensive than parent visas, but are processed much faster – approximately two years, as opposed to almost twenty years.

Under Australia’s Humanitarian Program – Split Family Provisions, children in Australia who are under the age of 18 and have been granted any permanent visa in the last five years may be eligible to propose their parents for entry.

CHILDREN

Child visas are for natural, adopted and under certain circumstances, stepchildren of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.
Unless they are incapacitated for work, due to total or partial loss of their bodily or mental functions, children must generally be under the age of 25 to be eligible to apply for a child visa.
If the child is aged 18 years or over, evidence of financial dependence on the sponsoring parent must be provided to support their application; and they must be enrolled – and actively participate – in full time study.

OTHER FAMILY VISAS

There are a range of other family-related visas that can be applied for onshore or offshore.

They include:

  • remaining relative visas, for people to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives and usually resident in Australia
  • aged dependent visas
  • career visas
  • New Zealand citizen family relationship

It’s important to understand that there is no automatic right of visa grant for any applicant; and your eligibility to apply for any of the visas above is based upon compliance with the complex and frequently amended criteria set by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

12 Month Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/417/

The main purpose of this visa is to allow people to have an extended holiday while supplementing funds with short-term work in Australia.

^ back to top

Bookmark and Share

Submit your CV now to begin your new career!